To what adress pension payment will be sent for pensioners registered in the other region for temporary residence?
According to paragraphs 157 and 167 of the statute " About payment and assignment of the state pensions " approved by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan on 8 September 2011, non-working pensioners are provided with their pension in the territory where they live (permanent residence) by the Pension Fund's branches or with the inducement of a pensioner, through a branch offices of the commercial bank, through a non-cash deposit account. If a pensioner is not registered as a permanent resident and only has a temporary registration (in Tashkent and Tashkent region), the pensioner will be provided with pension until the end of his permanent registration period.
A foreigner or a stateless person who are permanently residing in the Republic of Uzbekistan will be paid a pension during the validity period of the certificate of residency.